EIC, factory mag well allowed?

Go down

EIC, factory mag well allowed?

Post by Doug Tiedt on 7/30/2018, 8:47 pm

My first time reading the EIC manual, and believe it or not I have a question...

I was wondering if I could shoot my Springfield 1911 TRP in the EIC match as it comes with a factory installed magazine well.

From 4.2.1.m) No other external alterations, additions or changes may be made to the pistol unless those specific alterations,
additions or changes are explicitly permitted by Rule 4.2.2

From the list of allowed modifications in 4.2.2,  I do not see a mag well.

However, this is how it is sold from the manufacturer, I did not make amy modification to the gun.
So, a little help interpreting the rules for a newbie?

thanks,
Doug

Doug Tiedt

Posts : 91
Join date : 2015-05-29

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC, factory mag well allowed?

Post by CR10X on 7/30/2018, 8:57 pm

You appear to have answered your own question.  Manufacturers make lots of guns that don't qualify under the CMP rules.  And just because someone shot one at a match somewhere does not make it legal.  

Simply submit a request to CMP to have the modification or gun added to the list and see what they say.

Cecil

CR10X

Posts : 793
Join date : 2011-06-17
Location : NC

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC, factory mag well allowed?

Post by cdrt on 7/30/2018, 9:03 pm

CR10X wrote:You appear to have answered your own question.  Manufacturers make lots of guns that don't qualify under the CMP rules.  And just because someone shot one at a match somewhere does not make it legal.  
Simply submit a request to CMP to have the modification or gun added to the list and see what they say.
Cecil
Correct, just send an email and see what they say.
avatar
cdrt

Posts : 473
Join date : 2016-04-12
Location : Amarillo, Texas

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC, factory mag well allowed?

Post by LenV on 7/30/2018, 11:39 pm

Magwells have been legal for a couple of years now. I was tickled when I could un-modify mine and put the magwell back on. It is not a modification if they come standard on a 1911. They don't mention grip screws anymore either. But we are not required to have slotted screws anymore. That used to be considered a modification. This was discussed a lot 2 or 3 years ago (2015) on this forum. I am sure some computer guru can figure out how to look it up. My expertise on that ended with programing 7 digit punch tape.

Len


I guess I do have some capabilities. Rob wrote and got answers. Read the whole thing if you want but the response from CMP is near bottom of page 2.

http://www.bullseyeforum.net/t3886-new-eic-acceptable-pistols

Since 2015 when this clarification was made other calibers in 1911 were also allowed. Everything 9mm Luger and larger basically.
avatar
LenV

Posts : 3219
Join date : 2014-01-24
Age : 68
Location : Oregon

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC, factory mag well allowed?

Post by CR10X on 7/31/2018, 5:30 am

Once again, the CMP seems to need to correct and update the rules.

(2) has not been added or clarified in the rules.

(4) the 9mm 1911 is now legal and is in the rules.


[size=16]Rob, 

The six shooters have to compete and the tech inspection needs to occur before the match to insure the six exist.  If a pistol goes down during the course of fire that can be indicated on the score cards and winner would be eligible for legs if the minimum score is reached. 

1)      The rule states "use of fiber optic" sights is not permitted.  If
the fiber optic sight is painted over with black paint and cannot be easily wiped away, then the shooter cannot "use" the fiber optic.  The sight once painted would be a black sight and allowed. 

2)      A factory magwell is legal. 

3)      I find nothing prohibiting double stack 1911 frames. 

4)      9mm caliber 1911s were felt to have a true advantage over the other pistols by the Rules Committee members and therefore not allowed. 

5)      Two pistols that were simply forgotten about and would be allowed. 

Best Regards, 

Mark Johnson
Chief Operating Officer
Civilian Marksmanship Program
[/size]

CR10X

Posts : 793
Join date : 2011-06-17
Location : NC

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC, factory mag well allowed?

Post by cdrt on 7/31/2018, 7:08 am

"Since 2015 when this clarification was made other calibers in 1911 were also allowed. Everything 9mm Luger and larger basically."

Pretty much anything from 9mm to .45 ACP, except .38 Special, since wadcutter bullets are banned.
avatar
cdrt

Posts : 473
Join date : 2016-04-12
Location : Amarillo, Texas

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC, factory mag well allowed?

Post by Doug Tiedt on 7/31/2018, 9:24 pm

Thanks for the help guys (and all that asked those questions a few years ago and Rob for getting it clarified).

I made a half-hearted attempt last night with removing the magwell, its fair to say it would take more effort.
Glad to find out I can just leave it be.

Doug

Doug Tiedt

Posts : 91
Join date : 2015-05-29

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC, factory mag well allowed?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum