National Matches

Go down

National Matches

Post by JLK on 8/19/2012, 2:56 pm

A new shooter and I were discussing entry in to the National Matches at Camp Perry.
Which is it that's not accepted?

- a temporary classification via Temporary Scorebook or...
- assigned class

Thanks!
JLK
avatar
JLK

Posts : 147
Join date : 2011-06-10
Age : 67
Location : NE Ohio

Back to top Go down

Re: National Matches

Post by Founder on 8/19/2012, 7:50 pm

A temporary scorebook can be used for entry into any match other than the Nationals.

I will poke around and find the exact wording on that rule for you.
avatar
Founder
Moderator

Posts : 580
Join date : 2011-06-09
Age : 44
Location : Brooklyn, WI.

http://www.bullseyeforum.net

Back to top Go down

Re: National Matches

Post by Founder on 8/19/2012, 7:57 pm

19. NATIONAL PISTOL CLASSIFICATION
19.1 Classified Competitors - Are all individuals who are officially classified by the NRA for pistol competition, or who have a record of scores fired over courses of fire used for classification (See 19.4) which have been recorded in a Score Record Book.
19.2 Unclassified Competitor - Is a competitor who does not have a current NRA Pistol Classification, either regular or temporary by Score Record Book (Rule 19.14), nor an "Assigned Classification" (Rule 19.6). Such competitor shall complete in the Master Class.
19.3 Tyro Competitors - Are competitors who have not previously fired in organized, civilian, police or military pistol competitions, regardless of the course of fire composing such matches. Any tournament sponsor may include in their program a prize of award(s) for the Tyro Class.
19.4 Matches Used for Individual Classification - Scores to be used for classification and reclassification will be those fired in individual and team matches in both indoor and outdoor NRA Competition as defined in Rule 1.6 (except Postal Matches) over the following courses of fire and under the indicated conditions:
(a) National Match Course.
(b) NRA Short Course.
(c) NationalMatchGalleryCourse(50feetor20yards).
(d) Any component part of these courses when fired as single stage events. Scores fired indoors are used to establish indoor classification.
Scores fired outdoors are used to establish outdoor classification.
Scores from Sanctioned Leagues may be used during the league firing season in Score Record Books (Rule 19.14), but will only be used by the NRA Headquarters office at the end of the league firing season for issue of Official Classification Cards.
19.5 Compilation of Scores for Classification Averages - Scores fired in complete matches over the above courses, regardless of the caliber of arm used will be combined and averaged to establish a competitor's classification.
19.6 Assigned Classification - A competitor who has an earned classification (a classification obtained through a Score Record Book or an Official NRA Classification Card) for one type of competition in the grouping listed below will be assigned this same classification in any other type in which the competitor is not classified in the same group:
(a) Outdoor Pistol
(b) Indoor Pistol
(c) PoliceCombat
(d) Action Pistol
(e) International Pistol (Free, Air, Center, Rapid Fire or Standard)
If a competitor has a classification in more than one type in the list, the higher classification shall be used. In the second tournament in the new type, the Score Record Book is used rather than the assigned classification.
19.7 Lack of Classification Evidence - It is the competitor's responsibility to have a NRA Official Classification Card or Score Record Book with required scores for temporary classification (Rules 19.1 and 19.14) and to present this classification evidence when required. Any competitor who cannot present such evidence will fire in the Master Class. A competitor's classification will not change during a tournament. Competitors will enter a tournament under their correct classification and fire the entire tournament in that class. Should it be discovered during a tournament that a competitor has entered in a class lower than the current rating, the tournament records will be corrected to show the correct classification for the entire tournament.
Conventional Pistol
avatar
Founder
Moderator

Posts : 580
Join date : 2011-06-09
Age : 44
Location : Brooklyn, WI.

http://www.bullseyeforum.net

Back to top Go down

Re: National Matches

Post by JLK on 8/19/2012, 8:13 pm

Thanks Joe.
But isn't there one of those that does not apply just for the National Matches?
Or am I thinking you can't shoot Camp Perry as "Unclassified"?
JLK
avatar
JLK

Posts : 147
Join date : 2011-06-10
Age : 67
Location : NE Ohio

Back to top Go down

Re: National Matches

Post by Founder on 8/19/2012, 11:00 pm

You can shoot the Nationals as an Unclassified Master. You cannot use a temporary score book for the Nationals, you must have an assigned classification or shoot as an unclassified master.

The assigned classification can be in any of the five shooting disciplines above in 19.6 and yes you can use an indoor classification for your outdoor if that is the only classification you have.

Hope that helps

Joe
avatar
Founder
Moderator

Posts : 580
Join date : 2011-06-09
Age : 44
Location : Brooklyn, WI.

http://www.bullseyeforum.net

Back to top Go down

Re: National Matches

Post by JLK on 8/20/2012, 4:29 am

Thanks again Joe.
That was it...
No temporary classification.
I had done word searches on the NRA website's rule book .pdf document but came up empty handed.
I tried to look up the National Matche entry forms but they appear to have been withdrawn until
next year.
Thanks for the posts!
JLK
avatar
JLK

Posts : 147
Join date : 2011-06-10
Age : 67
Location : NE Ohio

Back to top Go down

Re: National Matches

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum