Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Go down

Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by retired_it on Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:16 pm

I recently retired and have taken up smallbore rifle and pistol shooting. Bullseye competition looks very interesting, especially since that is what I do at range practice. My question is do I need to shoot all 3 guns - .22, center fire and 1911? Or can I just shoot the .22 only. Later I can acquire the other 2 pistols.
I'm not that good a shot, but I like to improve my skills and compete.
Thanks

retired_it

Posts : 1
Join date : 2014-09-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by Astroimage2002 on Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:20 pm

Speak to your Range Officer. Chances are that he will tell you that you can shoot thru all three courses with your 22 but the CF and 45 portions will not "count". Great practice if it is allowed!

Astroimage2002

Posts : 92
Join date : 2014-02-19
Location : Northern Indiana

Back to top Go down

Re: Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by mspingeld on Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:29 pm

Welcome to the sport (obsession)

mspingeld

Posts : 351
Join date : 2014-04-19
Age : 58
Location : New Jersey

Back to top Go down

Re: Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by sixftunda on Sun Sep 07, 2014 11:23 pm

You do not need to shoot all three guns.  Several people at our matches just shoot .22.  If you are planning on shooting a 2700 with just the .22 just let the Match Director know.  At smaller ranges generally preference for relays is given to shooters who shoot the entire 2700.
avatar
sixftunda

Posts : 460
Join date : 2012-05-18
Age : 46
Location : North Central Ohio

Back to top Go down

Re: Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by joem5636 on Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:51 am

.22 is good to start. Shoot it until you can shoot, say, 90%. Next, get a .45 and use it for center fire and .45 until you can shoot it 90%. If you think you need a CF gun at this point, go for it although you might think about a 1911 and add CMP matches, instead.

joem5636

Posts : 62
Join date : 2011-06-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by Ed Hall on Mon Sep 08, 2014 9:21 am

No one seems to be mentioning that the NRA has added .22 only to its aggregate match for a 2700.  See Section 22, available at the NRA Rule Books & Scoring Materials page.


You should check with the match sponsor to see if this will be part of their program, since preference is often given to 3-gun competitors and additional paperwork will need to be done.

We plan to add this to our 2015 Long Lake Black Bear Annual Championship.

Ed Hall

Posts : 578
Join date : 2012-09-11
Location : Adirondack Mountains

http://www.starreloaders.com/edhall/

Back to top Go down

Re: Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by 285wannab on Mon Sep 08, 2014 9:29 am

Some of the clubs I belong to have leagues that shoot only 22s indoors for the colder months.  Check out some of the clubs in your area.

285wannab

Posts : 172
Join date : 2014-08-13

Back to top Go down

Re: Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by DavidR on Mon Sep 08, 2014 10:58 am

most clubs have no problem with shooters shooting 22 or even 22 and cf if they want
avatar
DavidR
Admin

Posts : 3013
Join date : 2011-06-10
Age : 64
Location : NRA:Expert, Georgia

Back to top Go down

Re: Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by 243winxb on Mon Sep 08, 2014 11:02 am

http://compete.nra.org/documents/pdf/compete/rules/rul_conv_pistol_14.pdf                                                                                                                                       
22.1 - .22 Caliber Only Aggregate Match                                                                                                                                                   - This competition is open to any competitor otherwise eligible

to compete in Conventional Pistol competition.

22.2 Course of Fire - Shooters will shoot standard courses of fire shoulder-to-shoulder with other

shooters competing in open NRA Pistol competition. However, shooters will shoot the below described

pistol in all three phases of a standard 2700 aggregate instead of changing pistols during the center-fire

and .45 caliber matches. They will record aggregates in the same manner as other shooters shooting

more than one caliber of pistol, but will compete only against other eligible .22 Caliber Only Aggregate

shooters and will only be eligible for awards designated for the .22 Caliber Aggregate Competition events

except as provided in Rule 22.1. Just as each open class competitor will compile 900 point and 2700-

point aggregates using more than one gun, the .22 Caliber only competitors will compile those

aggregates with only one firearm as described, in NRA Pistol Rule(s). I would not do this if your going to compete using a 45 later. The 22 being easy to shoot will put you in a higher clasification then if you just shot the 45 only. Get classified with the 45, then shoot the 22.
avatar
243winxb

Posts : 236
Join date : 2013-12-01
Age : 73
Location : USA

Back to top Go down

Re: Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by CrankyThunder on Sat Sep 27, 2014 12:07 pm

Dear Retired:

Around here, since I only shoot 22, I give a call to the match director before hand and they are always appreciative and welcoming.  I have never had a problem. 

Regards,
Cranky
avatar
CrankyThunder

Posts : 124
Join date : 2012-03-03
Age : 59
Location : Burrokratic republik of Michigan, Cubicle LVW-2a19d, Rock #3

http://www.ccrcpistolteam.weebly.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Must shoot all 3 pistols.

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum