Distinguished Revolver = any safe ammo

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Distinguished Revolver = any safe ammo

Post by clark2245 on Tue Oct 14, 2014 5:38 pm

First topic message reminder :

A question came up from a competitor about the wording of the rule on ammo for the DR matches and the answer I received from the NRA is a little more open than in the past.   Basically the only restrictions are on the revolver with any safe ammo being allowed for the DR matches.   Just want to be sure everyone is aware.  
 
Last year I was told there were several such parts of the rule book they needed to clean up with a complete rewrite and edit but now they have decided to leave this part alone.  



The email from NRA and my question to them are below:

 
Clark
 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

From: Martin, Beth [mailto:BMartin@nrahq.org]
Sent: Tuesday, October 14, 2014 9:42 AM
To: 'Clark2245'
Cc: Hughes, Thomas; Orsinger, Damien
Subject: RE: Tournament Links

 
Hello, Mr. Hardesty,
 
The real limitation is on the revolver itself.  I have conferred with my co-worker and our director to clarify the rule.  The revolver must be capable of firing those specific types of ammo.  So the revolvers used must be a .357 Magnum or a .38 Special.  Other safe ammunition for those weapons is allowable.  I hope that answers your question. 
 
Respectfully,
 
Elizabeth Martin
NRA Pistol Programs Specialist
Competitive Shooting Division
11250 Waples Mill Rd.  |  Fairfax, VA  22030
703-267-1452  | bmartin@nrahq.org



 
From: Clark2245
Sent: Monday, October 13, 2014 10:23 PM
To: Martin, Beth
Subject: RE: Tournament Links
 
A question has come up regarding the Distinguished Revolver program and I would appreciate clarification on the intent of the rule since the wording is a little unclear.
 
Rule 3.1.4 states:  “The revolver must be capable of chambering and firing a 158-grain round nose or Semi-Wad­cutter .38 Special cartridge.”   However at no point in the rules is it stated that this is the ammo that must be used.   Is there any limitation on the ammo used, as the 158 grain bullets were previously required, or is any safe ammo now allowed?
 
Just had a competitor ask and I didn’t have a definitive answer for him.   Your help will be appreciated.   Thanks.
 
Clark Hardesty

clark2245

Posts : 65
Join date : 2011-06-18
Location : North Carolina

Back to top Go down


Re: Distinguished Revolver = any safe ammo

Post by Rob Kovach on Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:36 am

I've made a ton of great 25 yard loads with about every bullet available for the .38spl.
The fly great up to the 49 yard mark then scatter to the winds. Mad

Rob Kovach
Admin

Posts : 2552
Join date : 2011-06-14
Age : 43
Location : Brooklyn, WI

Back to top Go down

Re: Distinguished Revolver = any safe ammo

Post by Virgil Kane on Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:38 pm

Rob Kovach wrote:I've made a ton of great 25 yard loads with about every bullet available for the .38spl.
The fly great up to the 49 yard mark then scatter to the winds. Mad


Longer arms would cure that ! lol!

Virgil Kane

Posts : 370
Join date : 2011-06-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Distinguished Revolver = any safe ammo

Post by james r chapman on Sat Nov 08, 2014 2:49 pm

Virgil Kane wrote:
Rob Kovach wrote:I've made a ton of great 25 yard loads with about every bullet available for the .38spl.
The fly great up to the 49 yard mark then scatter to the winds. Mad


Longer arms would cure that ! lol!
(snicker)

james r chapman

Posts : 1596
Join date : 2012-01-31
Age : 67
Location : HELL, Michigan

Back to top Go down

Re: Distinguished Revolver = any safe ammo

Post by Sponsored content Today at 6:41 am


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum