Artificial Support rule

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Artificial Support rule

Post by jwax on Mon May 11, 2015 8:36 am

NRA Pistol Rules 5.2 Artificial Support is defined as follows:

NRA Rule 5.2(a) states, "Any supporting surface, except the ground, not specifically authorized for use in the rules for the position prescribed."

(Use of artificial support is prohibited)

Question is, are items like plywood, boards, cardboard, or carpets allowed for the shooter to stand on?

jwax

Posts : 81
Join date : 2011-06-10
Location : Clifton Park, NY

http://www.shooterstechnology.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by Uncle TK on Mon May 11, 2015 8:45 am

Yes and can stand on the grass concrete and Etc.

Uncle TK

Posts : 7
Join date : 2013-09-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by Wobbley on Mon May 11, 2015 8:57 am

If the competitor brings his/her own then probably not legal.

Wobbley

Posts : 917
Join date : 2015-02-13

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by james r chapman on Mon May 11, 2015 9:45 am

Wobbley wrote:If the competitor brings his/her own then probably not legal.

Artificially creating a more stable surface.
avatar
james r chapman

Posts : 1878
Join date : 2012-01-31
Age : 68
Location : HELL, Michigan

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by dronning on Mon May 11, 2015 10:49 am

At Perry in 2013 several shooters tried to lay old targets in the mud and were promptly told NOT ALLOWED. If they would have taken one shot they would have scored a 0 for all 10 shots on that target or be DQ'd for the whole match.

- Dave
If it's not part of the range it's not allowed.
avatar
dronning

Posts : 1278
Join date : 2013-03-20
Age : 63
Location : Lakeville, MN

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by LenV on Mon May 11, 2015 11:37 am

What if the shooter is vertically challenged? Can he/she add height to clear the bench? It would appear to be a rule that would make it impossible for some individuals to compete.

Len
avatar
LenV

Posts : 2364
Join date : 2014-01-24
Age : 67
Location : Oargun

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by james r chapman on Mon May 11, 2015 11:39 am

Then I would say they have been handicapped and allowed reasonable accommodations
avatar
james r chapman

Posts : 1878
Join date : 2012-01-31
Age : 68
Location : HELL, Michigan

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by jwax on Mon May 11, 2015 12:46 pm

Not talking about handicapped shooters here, just us BE folks that find the surface uneven, or slanted, or even muddy.
Yes, Perry 2013 was an example of "no artificial support can be used", even though some were standing in 8" of mud, and some weren't. Cardboard, etc. was not allowed.

jwax

Posts : 81
Join date : 2011-06-10
Location : Clifton Park, NY

http://www.shooterstechnology.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by DavidR on Mon May 11, 2015 12:52 pm

The rules are plain to me, you can do nothing to enhance the surface except move to a different firing point if permitted. If the surface is much worse than other points im sure you could request to be allowed to move.
avatar
DavidR
Admin

Posts : 2963
Join date : 2011-06-10
Age : 63
Location : NRA:Expert, Georgia

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by bruce em on Sat May 16, 2015 7:36 pm

At Perry they didn't allow us to stand on target at the muddy target line either; what sense was that?  Any artificial support issue when not even at the firing point? I didn't argue, it wasn't worth it. oh and being anchored in mud was an additional support!

So fancy this: a competitor has a hole and fills it with dirt to make a level spot , just like the other firing points. Not allowed if they see you do it, but ok if they don't?

Man made material in a hole is more obvious but again you still have to stand and deliver the shot. There is no support offered by it, unlike leaning on the bench or shooting with your arm on the brass catcher (seen that one too).

How about an orthopaedic shoe with a thicker sole on one side?

The whole argument seems ridiculous

The adjoining Masters and high masters couldn't have cared less. 

regards


Last edited by bruce em on Sat May 16, 2015 8:14 pm; edited 3 times in total (Reason for editing : clarity)

bruce em

Posts : 17
Join date : 2015-05-16
Location : Upstate NY

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by james r chapman on Sat May 16, 2015 7:44 pm

By handicapped I mean they have to accommodate someone to provide a safe way to meet the match rules. If your 3'10", they can't expect you to shoot over a 42" table.
avatar
james r chapman

Posts : 1878
Join date : 2012-01-31
Age : 68
Location : HELL, Michigan

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by GrumpyOldMan on Tue May 19, 2015 2:07 am

NRA has a few rules for handicaps of various sorts, as I recall.

The discussion has deteriorated, perhaps thanks to the 2013 Perry disaster and the reductio ad absurdium approach of the officials that year.

If the "ground" is dirt, filling a hole ain't gonna be "artificial support". As far as I'm concerned, tough beans for any other competitor who fails to kick some gravel into the dip and make things better. Initiative and ambition and all that. Heck, us HP Rifle people kicked dirt around all the time for the standing stages.

If the "ground" is concrete, you're stuck. But at least not stuck in mud!

Shoes are not "ground". If it's the same for every shot and ain't a ski boot (interesting rumors around the college circuit circa 1983 or '84...), it ain't artificial support.

Now one "legal" thing I might not approve of would be special socks with non-supportive plastic ribs in them to rub your shins and give you extra kinesthetic input into your degree of "sway" while executing your shot...nevermind that just about any pair of ordinary boots could do that, even Goat-Roper boots.

GrumpyOldMan

Posts : 454
Join date : 2013-03-08
Location : High Desert Southwest Red Rock Country

Back to top Go down

Re: Artificial Support rule

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum