Distinguished Revolver ammunition

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Distinguished Revolver ammunition

Post by GRL on Sat May 23, 2015 5:58 pm

I understand the NRA has changed the requirements for DR ammo, but I cannot find the "new" requirements anywhere on their site.  The currently offered Conventional Pistol rule book, as well as one right blow it highlighting changes both still list 158 gr. RN and SWC ONLY.  Where are the current ammo requirements available on the NRA site?

Glenn

GRL

Posts : 2
Join date : 2011-06-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Distinguished Revolver ammunition

Post by C.Perkins on Sat May 23, 2015 6:17 pm

Glenn;

Email the NRA and request clarification.
Been awhile since we had that on what is and is not legal for DR.
I know they allowed other ammo during the components crunch but do not know now.
I have always shot Federal/American Eagle 158gr LRN.
Let us know what they say.

Clarence

C.Perkins

Posts : 579
Join date : 2011-06-13
Age : 53
Location : Surrounded by pines in Wi.

Back to top Go down

Re: Distinguished Revolver ammunition

Post by james r chapman on Sat May 23, 2015 8:19 pm

The ammo has not changed.

http://pistol-competition.nra.org/documents/pdf/compete/rules/rul_conv_pistol_14.pdf

CONVENTIONAL PISTOL
Rule changes effective 2014
3.1.4 Distinguished Revolver
-
The revolver must be capable of chambering and firing a 158
-
grain round
nose or Semi
-
Wadcutter .38 Special cartridge. It must be a
factory manufactured revolver with no external
modifications except for stocks which may be modified or changed because of the size of the competitor’
hand or to facilitate loading. Except for stocks and the honing of the sear or sear notch to make a more
crisp trigger, and maintain a 2 1/2 lb. minimum trigger pull, no external or internal modification may be made
to the revolver as manufactured and sold by the factory of origin. No parts may be removed from the
revolver, either externally or internally, no
r may any part be added, with the exception of milling the cylinder
to accommodate moon clips.
Specifically prohibited is any system of recoil control based upon
compensators, barrel venting, barrel porting or weighted grips. Exposed holes that have been
drilled and
tapped for mounting of a scope are not considered to be an external modification.
(a) Trigger
-
Must have single and double action capability and must be capable of lifting 2 1/2 lbs when the
revolver is cocked for single action firing. Trigge
rs will be weighed. Any trigger, sold by the manufacturer of
the revolver, without modification, may be used.
(b) Sights
-
Fixed or adjustable rear sights may be used. An adjustable front sight is not allowed.
(c) Barrel
-
Length not to exceed six and on
e
-
half inches (6 1/2").
(d) Stocks
-
Except as set forth above, the right and left stocks must be mirror images of each other.
(e) Ammunition
-
Any safe .38 caliber ammunition using the 158 grain round nose or Semi
-
Wadcutter bullet
only

james r chapman

Posts : 1596
Join date : 2012-01-31
Age : 67
Location : HELL, Michigan

Back to top Go down

Re: Distinguished Revolver ammunition

Post by ric1911a1 on Sat May 23, 2015 8:27 pm

I sent an email to the NRA asking for clarification of rule 3.1.4 (e) regarding jacketed and/or hollow points. I have yet to receive a reply.

Ric

ric1911a1

Posts : 101
Join date : 2013-05-07
Location : Upstate NY

Back to top Go down

Re: Distinguished Revolver ammunition

Post by GRL on Sun May 24, 2015 12:53 am

Thanks Ric.  I think Clarence and James probably have it right.


Glenn

GRL

Posts : 2
Join date : 2011-06-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Distinguished Revolver ammunition

Post by Sponsored content Today at 8:24 pm


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum