EIC Match Questions

View previous topic View next topic Go down

EIC Match Questions

Post by Bubba Blaster on 6/25/2015, 6:34 am

Question #1.....Are sighters permitted in EIC pistol matches ?


Question #2.....Are turning targets required for timed and rapid fire in EIC matches ?


Anybody have the name of a contact person at the CMP I can ask ?

Bubba Blaster

Posts : 107
Join date : 2013-10-20

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC Match Questions

Post by DeweyHales on 6/25/2015, 7:06 am

No sighters. 

Turning targets are not required.
avatar
DeweyHales

Posts : 594
Join date : 2011-06-10
Location : North Carolina

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC Match Questions

Post by Rob Kovach on 6/25/2015, 8:12 am

I've never been at an EIC match that allowed sighting shots.

I've never been at an EIC match that didn't use turning targets.

I'll post the email address for rule inquiries when I have time on my PC.

I think those answers are already in the rulebook.
avatar
Rob Kovach
Admin

Posts : 2680
Join date : 2011-06-13
Age : 44
Location : Brooklyn, WI

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC Match Questions

Post by Richard Ashmore on 7/15/2015, 7:43 pm

Bubba Blaster wrote:Question #2.....Are turning targets required for timed and rapid fire in EIC matches ?
EIC Matches are held in conjunction with NRA State and Regional Championships, and use the NRA Rules.  

See Rule 6.8 Types of Target Frames -
(a) Outdoor Type (25 and 50 yards and 50 meters)-fixed frames may be used for slow fire only. Frames which rotate on a vertical or horizontal axis must be used for timed and rapid fire in registered competition. Not more than one record target for each competitor will be in firing position at one time.
avatar
Richard Ashmore

Posts : 113
Join date : 2012-02-17

Back to top Go down

Re: EIC Match Questions

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum