suppressors

View previous topic View next topic Go down

suppressors

Post by scrum derringer on Tue Jan 31, 2012 10:03 pm

Are suppressors leagal to use in bullseye? Just shot in my league tonight and the question popped up because someone is using, and did use tonight, a 9mm H&K with like a 5'' suppressor on it. Looked and sounded cool. We couldn't find any info at the time saying they are forbidden, figuring they are like a muzzle break and do not have rifling. Our league dosent count for anything NRA wise and is just an internal LE BE league. We figured the guy went through the hassle of getting the tax stamp, why not.

scrum derringer

Posts : 143
Join date : 2011-08-18
Location : Menomonee Falls, WI

Back to top Go down

Re: suppressors

Post by BE Mike on Wed Feb 01, 2012 8:01 am

Since the rule book doesn't specifically mention suppressors, I'd say that they are allowable. That is to say, as long as, they don't fall under rule 3.18.

BE Mike

Posts : 1145
Join date : 2011-07-29
Location : Indiana

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum