Bullseye-L Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

1911 with 22 conversion for CMP rimfire

Go down

1911 with 22 conversion for CMP rimfire Empty 1911 with 22 conversion for CMP rimfire

Post by ak41 1/28/2015, 2:12 pm

I don't know if this subject has been discussed before but I posed a question to the CMP about using a 1911 with a 22 conversion (Nelson, Marvel, etc.)  in the new Rimfire matches. The answer I got was:
"It can be used as long as it complies with rule 6.4.2 Standard Smallbore Pistol Requirements found at http://thecmp.org/wp-content/uploads/Rulebook.pdf.  I hope this helps you."

The 1911/22 conversion appears to meet the 6.4.2 requirements so this may be a good way to get additional trigger time with a 1911 "ball gun".

Al

ak41

Posts : 17
Join date : 2014-08-31
Age : 79
Location : Elgin, IL

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum