Reclassification

Go down

Reclassification

Post by Kermit Workman on 5/17/2013, 9:48 pm

I have been out of the game for 7-8 years. I was a master class shooter. I thought a competitor could get reclassified once every five years if he has not been shooting. What are the rules now?

Kermit Workman

Posts : 82
Join date : 2011-06-11
Age : 62
Location : Lenore, WV

Back to top Go down

Re: Reclassification

Post by BE Mike on 5/18/2013, 11:20 am

19.9 Obsolete Classification and Scores
-
All classifications and scores (including temporary, Rule 19.14)
except Master, shall become obsolete if the competitor does not fire in NRA competition at least once during 3
successive calendar years. Master classifications and scores shall become obsolete if the competitor does not fire
in NRA competition at least once during 5 successive ca
lendar years. Lifetime Master classifications will not
become obsolete.
avatar
BE Mike

Posts : 1499
Join date : 2011-07-29
Location : Indiana

Back to top Go down

Re: Reclassification

Post by Ira Latimer on 5/19/2013, 12:28 pm

Kermit:

I was as Master back in the 60's and then, because of work load, did not shoot an NRA match for over 10 years. I had to start over as Unclassified. At least I was pleased that I shot Expert in my first match back.

Sandy

Ira Latimer

Posts : 30
Join date : 2011-07-29
Age : 88
Location : Charleston, WV

Back to top Go down

Re: Reclassification

Post by BE Mike on 5/19/2013, 1:13 pm

Ira Latimer wrote:Kermit:

I was as Master back in the 60's and then, because of work load, did not shoot an NRA match for over 10 years. I had to start over as Unclassified. At least I was pleased that I shot Expert in my first match back.

Sandy
IIRC, back in the sixties, the master class was 90%- 100%, They upped the requirement to 95% in the early 70's.

Mike
avatar
BE Mike

Posts : 1499
Join date : 2011-07-29
Location : Indiana

Back to top Go down

Re: Reclassification

Post by Dave C. on 5/19/2013, 4:04 pm

When did the hi-master class start being used?



Dave C.
avatar
Dave C.

Posts : 187
Join date : 2011-06-13

Back to top Go down

Re: Reclassification

Post by DavidR on 5/20/2013, 12:11 pm

BE Mike wrote:19.9 Obsolete Classification and Scores
-
All classifications and scores (including temporary, Rule 19.14)
except Master, shall become obsolete if the competitor does not fire in NRA competition at least once during 3
successive calendar years. Master classifications and scores shall become obsolete if the competitor does not fire
in NRA competition at least once during 5 successive ca
lendar years. Lifetime Master classifications will not
become obsolete.

The NRA has this rule, but they dont use it, I left bullseye in 2006 because of a shoulder injury, started back in 2011, checked my classification on the NRA look up and i was still classed as a expert. So i just started shooting same as if i never stopped. So before you go to a match, put your Nra nummer in the class look up and see what they have you at. If you want to be reclassified you can request to be lowered.
avatar
DavidR
Admin

Posts : 3010
Join date : 2011-06-10
Age : 64
Location : NRA:Expert, Georgia

Back to top Go down

Re: Reclassification

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum