Grip rules for NRA conventional bullseye .22 pistols

Go down

Grip rules for NRA conventional bullseye .22 pistols

Post by Rixter on 3/21/2015, 2:29 am

NRA conventional pistol rule 3.1.3 "Standard Smallbore Pistol .22 caliber rim fire" provides, in part, that:

The pistol may have orthopedic or specially shaped grips.

Rule 3.6 "Grips" provides, in part, that:

Upward curvature of the heel of the grip may not exceed one inch as shown in Fig. A. Adjustable Grips are permitted as long as they conform to the dimensions as shown in Fig. A.

Does this mean that .22 pistols must meet the requirements of 3.6 and thus that the upward curvature of the heel of the grip may not exceed one inch?

I view an orthopedic grip (permitted by rule 3.1.3) as one that envelopes the hand, as with a free pistol. But that would be inconsistent with the one-inch upward curvature of the heel of the grip (as required by rule 3.6).

So is the .22 pistol exempt from grip limitations as long as the wrist is not supported or is it subject to rule 3.6?

Rixter

Posts : 4
Join date : 2015-02-10
Location : Palo Alto, CA

Back to top Go down

Re: Grip rules for NRA conventional bullseye .22 pistols

Post by DavidR on 3/21/2015, 10:11 am

no you can not use something that covers the hand, grip they are referring to is a rink that has a optional upsweep at the back but it is within the 1'' range or nill type grip.
avatar
DavidR
Admin

Posts : 3015
Join date : 2011-06-10
Age : 64
Location : NRA:Expert, Georgia

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum