Question for Mr.Willing

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Question for Mr.Willing

Post by Outthere on Wed Apr 06, 2016 11:55 pm

Would a compression sleeve that encases the elbow be considered legal?

The rule has been,(as I understand it), is that any support bands,(I.E.-tennis elbow straps) must be a minimum of 2 inches below the elbow.

I've seen people wearing those compression sleeves that stretch from above the elbow to just above the wrist.

Thanks.

Outthere

Posts : 26
Join date : 2013-03-20

Back to top Go down

Re: Question for Mr.Willing

Post by james r chapman on Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:57 am

IMO, the rule is to prevent locking the forearm/wrist/hand into an integral unit.

Of course, I'm not Dennis.

Jim
avatar
james r chapman

Posts : 1881
Join date : 2012-01-31
Age : 68
Location : HELL, Michigan

Back to top Go down

Re: Question for Mr.Willing

Post by Rob Kovach on Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:07 pm

If it goes over the elbow, it's illegal.

5.2 Artifi cial Support - Artifi cial support is defi ned as follows:
(a) Any supporting surface, except the ground, not specifi -
cally authorized for use in the rules for the position prescribed.
(b) Any glove on the shooting hand.
(c) Any garment which can be interpreted as providing artifi -
cial support.
(d) Any band on the shooting arm (including wrist watches)
that are within two (2) inches of the wrist joint. The term
artificial support shall not apply to the “tennis elbow” type
strap or band if worn on the forearm no closer than two
inches from the wrist or elbow joint. This rule recognizes
that such a strap or band merely allows a competitor to
compete up to their normal ability and offers no advantage
to a shooter with no physical problems.
(e) Other devices which can be interpreted as artificial support.
(See Rule 3.18). Use of artificial support is prohibited
except as individually authorized for a physically
disabled shooter. (See Rule 5.5)

3.18 General - All devices or equipment which may facilitate
shooting and which are not mentioned in these rules, or which are
contrary to the spirit of these rules and regulations, are forbidden.
The Match Director, Offi cial Referee, Jury Chairman, Supervisor,
shall have the right to examine a shooter’s equipment and apparel.
The responsibility shall be upon the competitor to submit
questionable equipment and apparel for offi cial inspection and approval
in suffi cient time prior to the beginning of a match so that it
will not inconvenience either the competitor or the offi cial.
avatar
Rob Kovach
Admin

Posts : 2621
Join date : 2011-06-14
Age : 43
Location : Brooklyn, WI

Back to top Go down

Re: Question for Mr.Willing

Post by DirComp on Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:20 pm

A compression sleeve that encases the elbow is not legal.

Denny

DirComp

Posts : 87
Join date : 2013-10-04

Back to top Go down

Re: Question for Mr.Willing

Post by Outthere on Sat Apr 09, 2016 12:02 am

Mr.Willing,

Thanks for your input on this.

Outthere

Posts : 26
Join date : 2013-03-20

Back to top Go down

Re: Question for Mr.Willing

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum