Bullseye-L Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Magwell allowed in Service Pistol?

4 posters

Go down

Magwell allowed in Service Pistol? Empty Magwell allowed in Service Pistol?

Post by Docmedic 5/10/2024, 3:23 pm

Edit: I'm trying to include a Pic but its not allowing me.

Rule 4.1.1 f states "must adhere to general design of original pistol as manufactured" my STI 2011 .45 came with that magwell as built, do I need to remove it for CMP Service pistol?

Docmedic

Posts : 12
Join date : 2022-09-19
Age : 42
Location : Fort Carson

Back to top Go down

Magwell allowed in Service Pistol? Empty Re: Magwell allowed in Service Pistol?

Post by Dcforman 5/10/2024, 3:43 pm

That rule is just for the grips. As the 2011 has a grip module, that would be the original design. Besides, since it doesn't give you a material advantage, no one will care.

Make sure you're under the weight maximum (probably are, but should check) of 45 oz.

Dave

Dcforman

Posts : 888
Join date : 2017-11-18
Age : 42
Location : Ohio

Back to top Go down

Magwell allowed in Service Pistol? Empty Re: Magwell allowed in Service Pistol?

Post by Wobbley 5/10/2024, 3:52 pm

The current rules. So long as it doesn’t add a specific advantage, it’s probably OK.

Magwell allowed in Service Pistol? Img_0424
Wobbley
Wobbley
Admin

Posts : 4610
Join date : 2015-02-12

Back to top Go down

Magwell allowed in Service Pistol? Empty Re: Magwell allowed in Service Pistol?

Post by ermakevin 5/10/2024, 5:31 pm

Wobbley wrote:The current rules.   So long as it doesn’t add a specific advantage, it’s probably OK.


So i guess a grip with rubber finger groves is a NO-GO?


Magwell allowed in Service Pistol? Img_0424
ermakevin
ermakevin

Posts : 281
Join date : 2014-02-03
Location : New York

Back to top Go down

Magwell allowed in Service Pistol? Empty Re: Magwell allowed in Service Pistol?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum