Bullseye-L Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Repairing Disabled Gun

Go down

Repairing Disabled Gun Empty Repairing Disabled Gun

Post by Olde Pilot on Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:28 am

Recently, broke firing pin in Marvel during match and no backup gun available. I've heard rules allow 20 minutes for repair and continuing shooting. Is this 20 minutes provision an actual rule or just hearsay?  Or, alternatively, can/should/must match director allow a "make-up" during a another relay or afterward?

Olde Pilot

Posts : 212
Join date : 2015-07-27
Location : Apopka Fl

Back to top Go down

Repairing Disabled Gun Empty Re: Repairing Disabled Gun

Post by cdrt on Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:32 am

There is no "20 minute" rule.  Disabled pistols are covered under rules 9.5, 10.9 and 10.10.
cdrt
cdrt

Posts : 680
Join date : 2016-04-12
Location : Amarillo, Texas

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum