Bullseye-L Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Question On Receiving New Classification

3 posters

Go down

Question On Receiving New Classification Empty Question On Receiving New Classification

Post by ChipEck 6/17/2016, 8:53 pm

I happened to check my classification tonight and I finally moved up.  But the effective date was listed in the future, June 26th.  Anyone have any idea why?  I have a match Saturday and I am going to use my new classification, but the future date puzzled me.

Chip
ChipEck
ChipEck

Posts : 199
Join date : 2015-11-15
Location : Wisconsin

Back to top Go down

Question On Receiving New Classification Empty Re: Question On Receiving New Classification

Post by Virgil Kane 6/18/2016, 7:10 am

Me too but my date is listed as June 28th.

???


Virgil

Virgil Kane

Posts : 574
Join date : 2011-06-10

Back to top Go down

Question On Receiving New Classification Empty Re: Question On Receiving New Classification

Post by cdrt 6/18/2016, 8:20 am

They always place it in the future, so match directors don't have to go back and redo the results from a past match.  You can legally shoot that match under your old classification or use the new one, it's up to you.  See rules 19.7, 19.8, 19.16 and 19.17 in the current rule book.
cdrt
cdrt

Posts : 769
Join date : 2016-04-12
Location : Amarillo, Texas

Back to top Go down

Question On Receiving New Classification Empty Re: Question On Receiving New Classification

Post by ChipEck 6/18/2016, 7:47 pm

Thanks.  Makes sense.

Chip
ChipEck
ChipEck

Posts : 199
Join date : 2015-11-15
Location : Wisconsin

Back to top Go down

Question On Receiving New Classification Empty Re: Question On Receiving New Classification

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum